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P1411

P1411-CYLINDER 1 REACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

P1411 - Cylinder 1 Reactivation Control Performance:






Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

WHEN MONITORED:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

SET CONDITION:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 1. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K451) MDS solenoid no.1 control short to ground
- (K451) MDS solenoid no.1 control open
- (Z42) Ground circuit open
- Insufficient oil pressure acting on the lifter locking pins
- Oil passages restricted
- Lifter
- MDS solenoid no.1
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. MDS SOLENOID NO.1




Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.1.
Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.

Q: Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Go To 3

3. (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN






CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. MDS SOLENOID 1




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold.
Reconnect the Solenoid connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.

Q: Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head.
Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.

Q: Are the passages blocked?

YES: Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test