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B163C

B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH


B163C-Front Left Turn Control Circuit High:





WHEN MONITORED
Continuously

SET CONDITION
When the Totally Integrated Power Module detects a short to battery on the Driver circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (L61) turn signal driver circuit shorted to voltage
- Front left turn signal bulb
- Totally integrated power module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all TIPM DTC's
Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool read: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.

Q: Is the inoperative bulb OK?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Inoperative bulb.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. L61 LEFT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal harness connector.
Measure for voltage on the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Driver circuit.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

NO: Repair the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test