B1B05
B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGHB1B05-Driver Airbag Squib 2 Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the voltage of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected high voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R63) driver squib 2 line 1 or (R61) driver squib 2 line 2 shorted to battery
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Q: Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 6
2. DRIVER AIRBAG SHORTED
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUIT HIGH
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag connector( s).
Disconnect the Clockspring harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clockspring harness connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 OR (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 SHORTED TO BATTERY
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 and (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuits between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 or (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 shorted to battery.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO: Go to 5
5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINTS CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?
YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.