Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B2B

B1B2B-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER


B1B2B-1st Row Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit Short Together:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R55) driver seat belt tensioner line 1 shorted to (R53) driver seat belt tensioner line 2
- Driver seat belt tensioner
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Q: Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 5

2. DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORTED TOGETHER





WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector(s).

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTC.

Q: Does the scan tool display 1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?

YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 SHORTED TO (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2





WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector(s).
Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 and (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 at the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 shorted to the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO: Go to 4

4. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor From the ORC harness connector.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.