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B212C

B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

SET CONDITION
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Passenger airbag (PAB) indicator run-start fuse open
- (F201) fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit shorted to ground
- (F201) fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- (F941) ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- Passenger airbag on/off indicator lamp
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 7

2. INSPECT AIRBAG SYSTEM RUN-START FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Airbag System Run-Start Fuse from the Junction Block and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Q: Is the fuse open?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6

3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Repair or replace the damaged wiring.
Replace Airbag System Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED





WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. DISCONNECT THE ORC CONNECTORS.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 to the connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 32 way cavity 17.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the ORC.
Replace the Airbag System Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR LAMP CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED




Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
Replace the Airbag System Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Replace the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp.
Replace the Airbag System Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. CHECK (F941) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (supply side).

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Replace the ORC.
Replace the Airbag System Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Repair the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.