P0732
P0732 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2NDWhen Monitored
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear.
Set Condition
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL
Possible Causes
- RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
- INPUT SPEED SENSOR OR WIRING
- LOW FLUID LEVEL
- CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR SEAL
- WORN SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE OR PLUGS
- STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
- BURNED UD OR 2C CLUTCH
- CUT 2C OR UD PISTON SEAL
- BROKEN 2C PISTON CASTING
- BROKEN OR MISSING 2C BLEED ORIFICE
- BROKEN OR MISSING UD BLEED ORIFICE
- CUT 2C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
- CRACKED 2C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON
- CUT OR MISSING #5 OR #7 CHECK BALL
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- BROKEN WELD - REACTION CARRIER TO REVERSE SUN GEAR
- MISSING TEETH ON INPUT CLUTCH HUB TONE WHEEL
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks:
1) Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P073136).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission: solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to appropriate symptom.
Perform the test for P0944 LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. P0944
No >> Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0732?
Yes >> Go To 4.
No >> Go To 3.
3. CHECK DTC EVENT DATA
In the DTC EVENT DATA, identify the DTC that was recorded earlier.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P1790, with target gear 2nd, or with both 2C and UD clutches applying?
Yes >> Go To 4.
No >> Go To 7.
4. CHECK RPM IN DTC EVENT DATA
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Does the Input RPM read zero?
Yes >> Check the input speed sensor and wiring. Refer to test P0715 and diagnose as if the DTC is current. P0715
No >> Go To 5.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure?
Yes >> Go To 6.
No >> Go To 7.
6. CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter.
NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and seal are properly installed and are not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked, plugged or mis-installed?
Yes >> Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal. If excessive clutch debris is present, check the clutches for damage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Remove the Transmission Oil Pump. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
7. CHECK IF THE DTC P0732 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the 2nd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30° for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
NOTE: If the 2C clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 2nd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty 2C clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch.
Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero?
Yes >> Go To 8.
No >> Go To 10.
8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
Check the Shifter adjustment.
Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 9.
9. CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Road test the vehicle.
Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 2nd gear, or runaway on the 1-2 shift?
Yes >> Go To 12.
No >> Go To 15.
10. CHECK THE UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case).
NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal.
Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD clutch hydraulic circuit?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and the dribbler assembly, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 11.
11. CHECK THE UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON
Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
12. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
If grey sludge is present, check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case.
Remove the valve body and air check the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the 2C/4C clutch retainer).
NOTE: The 2C clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal.
Were there any problems found, excessive debris, improperly assembled 2C clutch and/or excessive air leakage in the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Note: Check the 2C piston seals and bleed orifice.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 13.
13. CHECK THE 2C ACCUMULATOR
Check the 2C Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal.
Check for a cut or missing #7 or #5 check ball.
Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 14.
14. CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD
Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows:
1) Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
2) Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers).
3) Check to see if the reaction carrier (the front most carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned.
Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell?
Yes >> Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Replace the reaction carrier.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
15. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
Did the DTC P0732 reset during the road test?
Yes >> Go To 16.
No >> Go To 17.
16. LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES
If any other DTCs set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom.
If no other DTCs set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those:
- Check for excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or mis-installed Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal.
- Check for cut and/or missing #7 and #5 check balls in the main valve body.
- Check the 2C and UD accumulator pistons and seals, UD bleed orifice, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body.
- Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assembly.
- Check the 2C clutch piston seals, and bleed orifice.
- Check the main regulator valve for sticking in its bore and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces.
- Check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case.
View repair
Repair
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
17. INTERMITTENT DTC
The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring.
- If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, mis-installed or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
- If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with the UD or 2C pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage. If the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
No >> Test Complete.