Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Seat Track: Testing and Inspection






POWER SEAT TRACK

WARNING: SOME VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH SEATBACK MOUNTED AIRBAGS. BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO DIAGNOSE OR SERVICE ANY SEAT OR POWER SEAT SYSTEM COMPONENT YOU MUST FIRST DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE CABLE. THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE FURTHER SYSTEM SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Actuate the power seat switch to move the power seat track adjusters in each direction. The power seat track adjusters should move in each of the selected directions. If a power seat track adjuster operates in one direction only, move the adjuster a short distance in the opposite direction and test again to be certain that the adjuster is not at its travel limit. If the power seat track adjuster still operates in one direction only, refer to Power Seat Switch testing. If the power seat track adjuster does not operate in more than one direction, perform the following tests.


TESTING POWER SEAT TRACK MOTORS

1. Check the power seat circuit breaker under the seat. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, replace the faulty power seat circuit breaker.

2. Check for battery voltage at the power seat circuit breaker under the seat. If OK, go to STEP 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the Integrated Power Module (IPM) as required.

3. Remove the outboard seat cushion side cover. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the power seat switch. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the power seat circuit breaker under the seat as required.

4. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector and a known good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP 5. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.

5. Test the power seat switch. If the switch tests OK, test the circuits of the power seat wire harness between the inoperative power seat track adjuster motor and the power seat switch for shorts or opens. If the circuits check OK, replace the faulty power seat track unit. If the circuits are not OK, repair the power seat wire harness as required.