B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 10
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IN OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 9
3.INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG (PAB) INDICATOR RUN-START FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse from the Junction Block and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 8
4.CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5.CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
6.CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH OCM C1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To7
No
- Replace the OCM.
- Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
7.CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR LAMP CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp.
- Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
8.CHECK (F941) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
9.CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 if DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW was Active in the OCM. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. if DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW was Active in the OCM. Airbag System Verification Test
10.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.