Remote Switch: Testing and Inspection
REMOTE SWITCHES
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of scan tool.
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
WARNING: Disable the airbag system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, seat belt tensioner, side airbag, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the airbag system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the airbag system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
2. Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel.
3. Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the Remote Radio Switch Test chart. If the remote radio switch resistances check OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for 5 volts at the radio control mux circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches. If OK, go to STEP 5. If not OK, repair the open or shorted radio control mux circuit to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the 22-way instrument panel wire harness connector from the TIPM. Check for continuity between the remote radio switch ground circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to STEP 6. If not OK, repair the shorted remote radio switch ground circuit to the TIPM as required.
6. Check for continuity between the remote radio switch ground circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches and the 22-way instrument panel wire harness connector for the TIPM. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to the proper Diagnostic Procedures to test the TIPM and the PCI data bus. If not OK, repair the open remote radio switch ground circuit as required.