Automatic Day / Night Mirror
AUTOMATIC DAY / NIGHT MIRROR
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
1. Check the fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the TIPM. If OK, go to STEP 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the wire harness connector from the automatic day/night mirror. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the automatic day/night mirror wire harness connector. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the TIPM as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the automatic day/night mirror wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP 5. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
5. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Set the parking brake. Place the transmission gear selector lever in the Reverse position. Check for battery voltage at the backup lamp switch output circuit cavity of the automatic day/night mirror wire harness connector. If OK, go to STEP 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Plug in the automatic day/night mirror wire harness connector. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Place the transmission gear selector lever in the Neutral position. Place the mirror switch in the On (the LED in the mirror switch is lighted) position. Cover the forward facing ambient photocell sensor to keep out any ambient light.
NOTE: The ambient photocell sensor must be covered completely, so that no light reaches the sensor. Use a finger pressed tightly against the sensor, or cover the sensor completely with electrical tape.
7. Shine a light into the rearward facing headlamp photocell sensor. The mirror glass should darken. If OK, go to STEP 8. If not OK, replace the faulty automatic day/night mirror unit.
8. With the mirror glass darkened, place the transmission gear selector lever in the Reverse position. The mirror should return to its normal reflectance. If not OK, replace the faulty automatic day/night mirror unit.