B10BE
B10BE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a shorted low condition in the (C123) Condenser Fan Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2
No
- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit between ground and the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR A SHORTED CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 4
4. INSPECT RELATED WIRING
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the related wiring harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test