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B10EC






B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for more than 500 ms when blower motor operation is requested.






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE OR STORED DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE TIPM

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active or stored DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. INSPECT THE TIPM & BLOWER MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.

Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FUNCTION





Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector and connect the other end of the jumper wire to a clean chassis ground.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION





Remove the jumper wire from the Blower Motor harness connector.

Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 7

5. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT





Reconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.

Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE BLOWER MOTOR

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the blower motor from the HVAC housing assembly.

Look for anything on the blower motor and in the HVAC housing that is physically preventing blower motor operation.

Is anything physically preventing blower operation?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Also, check blower motor for proper operation. Reinstall or replace the blower motor as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the blower motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

7. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE





Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

8. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE





Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.

No

- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test