B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all TIPM DTC's
Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. L60 RIGHT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above10.0 volts?
No
- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test