Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1BB5






B1BB5-PASSENGER AIRBAG DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

When the ignition is on, the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit supplies a 3 to 10 ms pulse every 100 ms across the On or Off switch resistor to the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit.

- Set Condition:

The code will set if the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) senses an open or high resistance on the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit or (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit.






Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To8

2. CHECKING EQUIPMENT

Is this vehicle equipped with a Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- With the Scan Tool in MISCELLANEOUS re-configure the ORC for NO AIRBAG ON/OFF SWITCH.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. SWITCH DISCONNECTED

Turn the ignition off.

Gain access to the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch connector.

Is the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch connected to the dash harness?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Connect the Passenger Airbag On - Off switch to the dash harness connector.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH OPEN

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between terminals 1 and 2 in both switch positions.

The switch resistance specifications are: ON position 175.0 to 190.0 ohms and OFF position 820.0 to 870.0 ohms.

Is the resistance within the range specified for both switch positions?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag ON - OFF Switch.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. (R106) PAB MUX SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 ORC Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller connector.

Measure the resistance of the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit between the ORC Adaptor and the PAB On - Off Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To6

No

- Repair the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. (R104) PAB MUX SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit between the ORC Adaptor and the PAB On - Off Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Repair the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit for an open.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

7. ORC, PAB ON - OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN

WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair:

-

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

8. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.

If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC in all switch positions.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.