C1213
C1213-G SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagram/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Ignition ON. Continuously monitored when speed is greater than 2 km/h (1 mph) and there is no Brake Lamp Switch input.
- Set Condition:
When the ABS Module detects a condition outside programmed parameters from the Dynamic Sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/hr (6 and 12 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure.
- Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.
Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
No
-
NOTE: Vehicles without a Dynamics Sensor replace Anti-Lock Brake Module.
Go to 3
3. (F960) DYNAMICS SENSOR FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F960) Dynamic Sensor Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (F960) Dynamic Sensor Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
4. (Z608) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z608) Ground Circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (Z608) Ground Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
5. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data circuit and the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data circuit at the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the short between (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data circuit and the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
6. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link Circuit for a short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link Circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
-
8. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data Link circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data Link Circuit for a short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
10. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data Link circuit in the Dynamic Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamic Sensor High Data Link Circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go to 11
11. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Low Data circuit from the Dynamic Sensor harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamic Sensor Return circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Manual.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test