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Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High (TIPM)






P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 4.98 volts at the ECM for 2.8 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.98 VOLTS

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.98 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. AAT SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G930) AAT return circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read AAT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (G930) AAT RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (G930) AAT return circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (G930) AAT return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test