Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0341






P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE - BANK 1 SENSOR 1





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the engine camshaft speed/position sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The camshaft speed/position sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the camshaft speed/position sensor signal circuit. The sensor generates a signal to the ECM as the camshaft speed indicator lobe moves past the sensor. The ECM interprets this signal into an engine speed reading and determines engine position. This sensor is used as a backup sensor if the primary engine crankshaft speed/position signal is lost. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During the time the customer may experience a hard start/no start condition. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:

While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:

The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any injector DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Repair injector DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. OTHER DTC'S

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is any other DTC's present?

Yes

- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CAMSHAFT SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Camshaft sensor harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the camshaft sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K44) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open (K44) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open (K916) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test