P0643
P0643-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
This sensor supply circuit provides a 5-volt supply to the engine speed sensor. A MIL lamp will be lit immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit was above a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. (K824) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the #2 sensor supply circuit and all other circuits in the ECM connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Go To 2
2. (K824) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankcase position sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the Crankcase position sensor (K824) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (K824) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition