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P127F






P0127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)

For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.

- Set Condition:

An overcurrent condition is detected in the fuel pump control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

Is the Fuel Pump operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Go To 2

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.


NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE





With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the C10 TIPM harness connector.


NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUITS





Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (Z927) and (Z210) Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuits in the Fuel Pump Motor harness connector.


NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM





Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Module
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test