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545RFE Automatic Transmission






P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L/R Solenoid is energized. The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the fluid to the L/R clutch circuit. In 2nd through 5th gears, it will be in the upshifted position and directing the fluid into the torque converter clutch (TCC).


When shifting into 1st gear, a special hydraulic sequence is performed to ensure SSV movement into the downshifted position. The L/R Pressure Switch is monitored to confirm SSV movement. If movement is not confirmed (the L/R pressure switch does not close), EMCC is inhibited until SSV operation is confirmed.


- When Monitored:

During an attempted shift into 1st gear.

- Set Condition:

This DTC is set if three unsuccessful attempts are made to shift the Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) into the downshifted position in one given ignition start. This DTC can take up to five minutes to mature before illuminating the MIL.







Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding.



Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's

Is the DTC P0841 present also?

Yes

- Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

Perform a visual inspection of all connectors, wiring, and cooler connections before proceeding. Repair as necessary.

With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.


NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775 at 2 or less?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6



3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.


CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.


WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.

With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5



4. CHECK IF THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Oil Pan.

Remove the Transmission Valve body.

Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking.

Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking?

Yes

- Clean and inspect. Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test



5. CHECK THE L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test



6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.