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P2267






P2267-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

The water-in-fuel sensor is attached to the bottom of the fuel filter. The ECM provides a 5-volt reference signal to the water-in-fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the water in fuel sensor then pulls the 5-volt reference voltage to ground indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time water in fuel may cause white smoke, loss of power or hard starting. The MIL lamp will turn once the water is drained from the filter.

- When Monitored:

Ignition on.

- Set Condition:

High voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Water in Fuel Sensor.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a scan tool monitor the Water in Fuel Sensor voltage.

Connect a jumper wire between the (G123) WIF Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.

Did the voltage display 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected and drop close to 0 volts when the jumper wire was installed?

Yes

- Replace the Water in Fuel Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (G123) WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit at the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (G123) WIF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance on the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance on the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. ECM

Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the (G123) WIF Signal circuit to the (K914) Sensor ground circuit at the sensor connector.

Did the DTC P2266 set?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test