U0175
U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active: U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
-
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the Occupant Control Module connector.
Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor 32 way cavity 28.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 32 way cavity 27.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTC present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.