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B106C






B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

A shorted high condition in the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit or (C16) Heated Mirror Control Output circuit.






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106C - REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B106C- REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1- way connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the power terminal at the grid.

Does the test light illuminate? Compare with a known good vehicle if necessary.

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To3
-

3. (Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1- way connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z1) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS

Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To7
-

5. DISCONNECT MIRROR AND RE-CHECK DTC

NOTE: For this step disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and re-check DTC's

With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.

Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Go To6

6. (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z939) ground circuit at the mirror connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring and repair or replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z939) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

7. (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage between (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C10 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (C16) HEATED MIRROR CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage between (C16) Heated Mirror Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C10 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test