Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10E9






B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an excessive current draw on the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for 20 micro seconds when blower motor operation is requested.






Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the blower control switch to off.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

Turn the blower control switch to on.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH BLOWER MOTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED





Turn the blower control switch to off.

Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

Turn the blower control switch to on.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test