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B1630






B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
- With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.






Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.

Turn the Headlamps on.

With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.

Does the Scan Tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Right Low Beam harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure for voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.

Is the above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test