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B2101






B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) detects ignition switch input voltage is below a calibrated value.






Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE

CAUTION: Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase the SKREEM DTCs.

Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





NOTE: Check the related fuse for the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

3. CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR RESISTANCE HIGH





NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure that the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the SKREEM harness connector

Backprobe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector with the positive lead of a voltmeter.

Connect the voltmeter negative lead to a good clean chassis ground.

Start the engine.

With the scan tool, select ECU View, select PCM, and select Data Display, and view the battery voltage.

Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading ± 0.5 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

4. CHECK THE WIRE HARNESS FOR CAUSE OF INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for all of the following conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.

With the scan tool, read DTC(s).

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.