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No Response From The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS)






*NO RESPONSE FROM THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.






Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (Z455) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z455) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z455) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test