Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0016






P0016-CRANKSHAFT / CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the engine speed between 480 and 6816 RPM and no CMP or CKP sensor DTCs detected.

- Set Condition:

Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.

Record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the scan tool clear DTCs.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.


NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS

Turn the ignition off.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. TIMING GEAR ALIGNMENT

Turn the ignition off.

Verify proper timing gear alignment.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL

Turn the ignition off.

Install any previously removed components. Connect all connectors.

Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.

Start the engine.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Monitor the Camshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.

Were any Camshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 8

8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL

Turn the ignition off.

Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.

Start the engine.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.

Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Go To 11

9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Turn the ignition off.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool clear DTCs.

Start the engine.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test