P0118
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. The MIL and ETC light will illuminate if equipped.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. ECT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read ECT voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the ECT Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test