Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P013A






P013A-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

The downstream O2 Sensor is located in the exhaust path behind the catalytic converter, is monitored for proper response to assure optimum catalytic converter efficiency. The downstream O2 response monitor is intended to diagnose a downstream O2 sensor that is not moving or stuck in a voltage window and to insure accurate information for catalyst monitor diagnosis.

- When Monitored:

Vehicle is started and driven between 32 and 88.5 km/h (20 and 55 mph) with the Throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70° C (158° F). Catalytic Converter Temp greater than 600° C (1112° F) and EVAP Purge is active.

- Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

Ignition on, engine not running.


NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.


NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

Turn the ignition off.

Raise the vehicle.


WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time

Connect Exhaust Cone #8404-EC or #8404-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) #W-18-MIL-1146AS.


CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur.

Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.

Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi)

Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.

If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the #8404-ECT with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.

Apply SNOOP leak finder liquid or a mixture of liquid dish soap and water to the following areas:

- All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor

- O2 sensor seal points

- O2 sensor boss welds

- Flange/joint connection(s)

- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)

- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)

Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.

Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:

Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear.

Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.

Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear.

Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections, or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced







If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.

Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Check the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT





Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Check the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. O2 SENSOR

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the O2 Sensor
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test