Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0197






P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The Engine Oil Temperature sensor circuit voltage at the PCM is less than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read Engine Oil Temp voltage.


NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test