Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

42RLE Automatic Transmission






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.


- When Monitored:

With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.

- Set Condition:

If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 42RLE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure


Theory of Operation


Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.



Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S

With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.

Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?

Yes

- Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS


NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?

Yes

- Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

- Go To 3



3. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT

With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.


NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6



4. CHECK THE (Z908) AND (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and (Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.


NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z908) and/or (Z977) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector (if equipped).

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.


NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, PCM and (if equipped) the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly.

Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.