Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0653






P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Ignition on.

- Set Condition:

When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.


NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test