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68RFE Automatic Transmission






P0714-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter clutch engagement, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.


- When Monitored:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:

The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuates or changes abruptly within a predetermined period of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 68RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure



Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's.


Are there any line pressure sensor or throttle position sensor DTCs present?

Yes

- Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0714.


NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4



3. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.


CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.


WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.

With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.

Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.

Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading ± 0.2 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.