P1279
P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (T752) STARTER OVERRIDE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Override circuit between the C1 TIPM harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (T752) Starter Override circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. STARTER
Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Connect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.
Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter Assembly.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test