P2314
P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Does the DTC become Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Coil or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
-
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3. COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70° -80° F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 25° C (77° F).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 25° C (77° F).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Coil on plug.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K16) Coil Control No.5 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
- Replace the Coil on plug.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
ON constantly.
- Go To 5
OFF constantly.
- Go To 6
5. (K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K16) Coil Control No.5 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K16) Coil Control No.5 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
6. (K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K16) Coil Control No.5 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K16) Coil Control No.5 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test