Communications
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the ABS is active on the bus.
Is the ABS active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Refer to the No Response test procedure.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS?
Yes
- Replace/update the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.