B1A28
B1A28-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
At ignition on, after ignition on during any rolling code handshake that occurs with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) due to a Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) or PCM reset.
- Set Condition:
If the SKREEM fails to receive a PCM STATUS message with a Valid Key status within 3.5 seconds of transmitting the last Valid Key Code message to the PCM.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on and wait 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. VERIFY THAT THE PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH THE CORRECT VIN
With the scan tool, select ECU View, select PCM, select More Options, and select ECU Details.
Record the VIN displayed on the scan tool.
NOTE: Make sure that the VIN is programmed in the PCM. If the VIN does not display, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.
Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- With the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
3. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the SKREEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and SKREEM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, check for SKREEM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- The repair is complete.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
4. CHECK THE WIRE HARNESS FOR CAUSE OF INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check for the following conditions:
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Test Complete.