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B2188






B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition in the Start position.

- Set Condition:

The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC)





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Did DTC B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (T751) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (T751) Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T751) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test