P0236
P0236-MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.
Are there any other MAP Sensor related DTC's.
Yes
- Repair other MAP Sensor DTC's.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. MAP SENSOR
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the pressure reading of the MAP sensor less than 17.6 psi?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. MAP SENSOR
Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds.
Monitor the MAP sensor reading with the scan tool.
Did the pressure reading from the MAP sensor go above 29.6 psi for more than 2.5 seconds?
Yes
- Replace the Map sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition