545RFE Automatic Transmission
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness connector (if equipped).
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Test complete.