Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2266






P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Ignition on.

- Set Condition:

Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Water in fuel sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the signal circuit and return circuit of the WIF sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Water in fuel sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the ECM connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. ECM

Reconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.