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C1407






C1407- TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

- Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Transfer Case Brake circuit input is low when output is off.






Diagnostic Test


1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Start the engine and allow it to idle.

Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.

With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5



2. (T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 3



3. ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR





Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Brake.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.


NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 4



4. (T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Verification Tests



5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Test complete.