P0046
P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device and receives information via the J1939 datalink from the ECM. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM using the J1939 datalink. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The ECM lights the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Electronic Turbo Actuator does not receive a valid J1939 message from the ECM for 1 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTC's
Is U010C active?
Yes
- Repair U010c first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. ECM
Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.
Is U010C active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace ECM
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
Turn ignition off.
Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the electronic scan tool.
Is P0046 active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. ECM CONNECTION
Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Were their any dirty or damaged pins?
Yes
- Repair/Replace as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
Turn ignition off.
Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the electronic scan tool.
Is P0046 active?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test