P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The ambient air temperature sensor is used by the ECM to monitor ambient air temperature. This is used to sense the air temperature outside the vehicle. The ECM provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor. The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. The ECM illuminates the MIL light immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time it uses an estimated value for Intake Air Temperature. The ECM will turn off the MIL after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC RETURNS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temp sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temp sensor
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Intake air temperature sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. RESISTANCE CHECK
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Reconnect the Intake Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K21) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit and (K916) return circuit at the ECM connector.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 4
4. (K21) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) sensor return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K21) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
Check for a short circuit from the (K21) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair or replace the harness for a short to ground in the (K21) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K21) signal circuit to the sensor (K916) return circuit at the sensor connector.
Did the DTC P0112 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test