P0335
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the engine crankshaft speed/position sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The crankshaft speed/position sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the crankshaft speed/position sensor signal circuit. This sensor generates a signal to the ECM as the crankshaft speed indicator ring passes the sensor. The ECM interprets this signal into an engine speed reading and determines engine position. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the camshaft speed sensor is used to provide engine speed and position information to the ECM. The customer may experience an engine misfire as control switches from the primary to the backup speed sensor. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there other DTC set along with this one?
Yes
- Repair other DTC's.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. VISUAL DAMAGE
Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector.
Is there any damage?
Yes
- Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the CKP sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open (K24) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open (K824) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K925) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (K925) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K925) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K925) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
11. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K824) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
12. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Refer to Engine / Testing and Inspection.
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test