P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The A/C pressure sensor is mounted in the Freon circuit of the A/C system. This sensor monitors the pressure in the system. This pressure information is part of the information the TIPM uses to determine if the A/C clutch should turned on or off. This information is also important to protect the Freon compressor from damage. A MIL lamp will not be lit for this fault. The customer may notice poor A/C performance.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the TIPM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are other DTC's present?
Yes
- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. HARNESS OPEN
Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-volt supply and (C918) return circuits of the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Go To4
3. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Did P0533 set?
Yes
- Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit and (C918) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the (C918) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit and (C918) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (C918) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM TIPM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance of the (C18) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (C18) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance of the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open (C818) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To10
No
- Repair the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0533 set?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test