P0647
P0647-A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
"The clutch on the A/C compressor controls the drive of the Freon compressor. The clutch is driven by a signal from the TIPM. The TIPM receives a signal from the ECM. The ECM receives various information from the operator controls and A/C system to determine when the clutch should be turned on. The system will activate the A/C clutch during A/C or defrost use. You will not receive a MIL lamp for this fault, but the customer may complain of poor A/C performance."
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 ECM and TIPM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage on the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 2
Yes
- Repair or Replace the wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. ECM
Ignition off.
Connect the C2 ECM and harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM connector while actuating the A/C Clutch with the scan tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. TIPM
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the A/C clutch power circuit in the TIPM connector
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe C3 A/C Clutch Output Control at the TIPM connector while actuating the A/C Clutch Circuit with the scan tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Perform INTERMITTENT CONDITION Test. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test