P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
This sensor supply circuit provides a 5-volt supply to: 1. Engine position sensor 2. Intake manifold temperature/pressure sensor 3. Exhaust pressure sensor 4. Fuel pressure sensor 5. Ambient temperature/pressure sensor 6. EGR valve
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor (K916) #1 Return circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine position sensor.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuits at the C1 ECM harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the camshaft position sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Intake manifold temperature/pressure (MAP) sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Intake manifold temperature/pressure (MAP) sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Exhaust pressure sensor 1/2.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Exhaust pressure sensor 1/2.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Fuel rail pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE (TBAP) SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet temperature/pressure (TBAP) sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Inlet temperature/pressure (TBAP) sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. EGR VALVE
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the EGR valve.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the EGR valve.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. FAN SPEED SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Fan clutch assembly.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Crankcase pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Crankcase pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
11. (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Repair the shorted circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test