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48RE Automatic Transmission - Diesel






P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmission temperature is too hot or too cold to operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0� C (32� F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When the detected temperature is above 127� C (260� F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission fluid flow to help cool the transmission.


- When Monitored:

Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.

- Set Condition:

This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for the period of 2.2 seconds.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Checkout (Diesel)


1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.


NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 12



2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the ECM C2 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


5. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


6. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION





Remove the Transmission Oil Pan.

Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


7. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION





Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION





Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between ECM C2 harness connector and the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test

9. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION





Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test



10. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR










Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.

Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.

Is the Temperature Sensor resistance above the maximum specification listed in the chart?

Yes

- Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 11



11. CHECK THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE





Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.

Connect a jumper wire between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low set?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test


12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load

Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.

Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.